Conference Programme

Poster Session

October 9, 2018 (Tuesday)

18:00

Welcome party, Center for Physical Sciences and Technology, Saulėtekio av. 3, Vilnius

October 10, 2018 (Wednesday)

08:00 – 09:00

Registration

08:45 – 09:00

Opening ceremony:

Jurgita Petrauskienė, Minister of Education and Science of Republic of Lithuania

Remigijus Šimašius, Mayor of Vilnius

Gintaras Valušis, Director of the Center for Physical Sciences and Technology, chair of Apropos conference

9:00 – 10:20

Section 1: Semiconductor Nanostructures and Advanced Photonics Systems

9:00 – 9:30

I1

Edmund H. Linfield

University of Leeds, United Kingdom

Terahertz quantum cascade lasers – from devices to applications

9:30 – 10:00

I2

Tsuneyuki Ozaki

Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique, Canada

Intense THz sources and Nonlinear THz Optic

10:00 – 10:20

O1

Tadas Paulauskas

Center for Physical Sciences and Technology, Lithuania

Stabilization of exotic atomic structures via wafer bonding

10:20 – 10:40

COFFEE BREAK

10:40 – 12:30

Section 2: Semiconductor Nanostructures and Advanced Photonics Systems

10:40 – 11:10

I3

Lukasz Klopotowski

Institute of Physics PAS, Poland

Spin relaxation dynamics in copper-doped CdSe nanocrystals

11:10 – 11:30

O2

Vidmantas Gulbinas

Center for Physical Sciences and Technology, Lithuania

Charge carrier motion dynamics in semiconducting single-wall carbon nanotubes

11:30 – 11:50

O3

Kirill Alekseev

Loughborough University, United Kingdom

Nonlinear acoustoelectric effect in a superlattice: Bifurcations, current reversals, Bloch-like oscillations and amplification of THz electric fields

11:50 – 12:10

O4

Alesia Paddubskaya

Belarusian State University, Belarus

Effect of graphene quality on its high-frequency electromagnetic properties

12:10 – 12:30

O5

Šarūnas Meškinis

Kaunas University of Technology, Lithuania

Structure and properties of the graphene directly synthesized on Si and SiO2

12:30 – 14:00

LUNCH

14:00 – 15:20

Section 3: Organic Materials for Optoelectronics

14:00 – 14:30

I4

Andrey Kadashchuk

Institute of Physics, Ukraine

Optoelectronic properties of wide-bandgap hybrid organic-inorganic perovskite films

14:30 – 15:00

I5

Carlito S. Ponseca, Jr.

Linköping University, Sweden

Towards Terahertz Organic Electronics: THz antenna from celery decorated with metallic conjugated polymer

15:00 – 15:20

O6

Saulius Juršėnas

Vilnius University, Lithuania

Doped bifluorene crystals for organic laser applications

15:20 – 15:40

COFFEE BREAK

15:40 – 17:20

Section 4: Ultrafast and THz phenomena

15:40 – 16:00

O7

Vincas Tamošiunas

Center for Physical Sciences and Technology, Lithuania

Laser-Ablated Antireflective Structures and Focusing of Terahertz Radiation

16:00 – 16:20

O8

Diana Gamzina

SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, USA

Nano-composite electron emitters for terahertz radiation

16:20 – 16:40

O9

Andrius Arlauskas

Center for Physical Sciences and Technology, Lithuania

THz excitation spectroscopy for semiconductor band structure characterization

16:40 – 17:00

O10

Ieva Beleckaitė

Center for Physical Sciences and Technology, Lithuania

Terahertz emission enhancement by forming LIPS structures on the surface of GaAs

17:00 – 17:20

O11

Dalius Seliuta

Center for Physical Sciences and Technology, Lithuania

Optimization of the terahertz modulation based on frequency-agile metasurface

17:30 – 19:00

Poster Session

 

October 11, 2018 (Thursday)

9:00 – 10:20

Section 5: Nano and Biophotonics

9:00 – 9:30

I6

Peter Haring Bolívar

Universität Siegen, Germany

PCR-free THz biosensing with metamaterials

9:30 – 10:00

I7

Joo-Hiuk Son

University of Seoul, South Korea

Cancer treatment using terahertz radiation

10:00 – 10:20

O12

Gediminas Niaura

Center for Physical Sciences and Technology, Lithuania

Electrochemical shell-isolated nanoparticle-enhanced Raman spectroscopy: bonding, structure and function of monolayers at smooth gold electrode

10:20 – 10:40

COFFEE BREAK

10:40 – 12:30

Section 6: Nano and Biophotonics

10:40 – 11:10

I8

Johannes Hohlbein

Wageningen University& Research, Netherlands

From monitoring DNA polymerases in vitro to target search of CRISPR-Cas in vivo

11:10 – 11:30

O13

Galina Dovbeshko

Institute of Physics, Ukraine

BN nanoparticles as spectroscopic marker and drug delivery system

11:30 – 11:50

O14

Aurimas Vyšniauskas

Center for Physical Sciences and Technology, Lithuania

Temperature effect on molecular rotors

11:50 – 12:10

O15

Miroslav Menšík

Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Czech Republic

Determination of time-dependent diffusion coefficient of excited species from time-resolved absorption spectra

12:10 – 12:30

O16

Marijonas Tutkus

Center for Physical Sciences and Technology, Lithuania

DNA curtains – nanoscale platform for studying of DNA-protein interactions at the single-molecule level

12:30 – 14:00

LUNCH

14:00 – 15:20

Section 7: THz Phenomena and Devices

14:00 – 14:30

I9

Wojciech Knap

Center for Terahertz Research and Applications (CENTERA), Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw, Poland and L2C laboratory CNRS and University of Montpellier France

THz detectors based on transistors. From basic science to real world applications

14:30 – 15:00

I10

Polina Kuzhir

Belarusian State University, Belarus

THz wave concentrators: Carbon based photonic crystals and perfect absorbers

15:00 – 15:20

O17

Linas Minkevičius

Center for Physical Sciences and Technology, Lithuania

Silicon based diffractive optics for imaging applications at sub-THz frequencies

15:20 – 15:40

COFFEE BREAK

15:40 – 17:10

Section 8: THz Phenomena and Devices

15:40 – 16:10

I11

Hartmut G. Roskos

Goethe-Universität, Germany

Surface plasmon-polaritons studied by scattering-type SNOM

16:10 – 16:40

I12

Deping Qian

Linköping University, Sweden

Decrease the photovoltage losses in organic solar cells

16:40 – 17:10

I13

Kathy Lüdge

Berlin University of Technology, Germany

Performance and emission dynamics of multi-section passively mode-locked semiconductor lasers

17:30 – 19:00

Short excursion around Vilnius old town (on foot)

19:00 – Late

Dinner Gala, ARKANGELO Conference & Art Center, Maironio g. 11, LT-01125 Vilnius

 

October 12, 2018 (Friday)

9:00 – 10:20

Section 9: Laser Technologies and Nanomaterials

9:00 – 9:30

I14

Gediminas Račiukaitis

Center for Physical Sciences and Technology, Lithuania

Reduction of graphite oxide to graphene using intense laser radiation

9:30 – 10:00

I15

Chiko Otani

RIKEN Center for Advanced Photonics, Japan

Structural change of macromolecules by intense THz radiation

10:00 – 10:20

O18

Darius Abramavičius

Vilnius University, Lithuania

Simulation of charge separation in disordered molecular systems – coherent effects

10:20 – 10:40

COFFEE BREAK

10:40 – 12:30

Section 10: Semiconductor Nanostructures and Advanced Photonics Systems

10:40 – 11:00

O19

Mažena Mackoit

Center for Physical Sciences and Technology, Lithuania

Optical properties of boron vacancy-related defects in hexagonal boron nitride

11:00 – 11:20

O20

Mikhail Shuba

Belarusian State University, Belarus

Density dependence of the microwave conductivity of carbon nanotube based composites

11:20 – 11:40

O21

Mindaugas Ramonas

Center for Physical Sciences and Technology, Lithuania

Noise temperature spectrum in a GaN quantum-well channel

11:40 – 12:00

O22

Kęstutis Ikamas

Vilnius University, Lithuania

Silicon Field Effect Transistors for Nonlinear Terahertz Autocorellators

12:00 – 12:20

O23

Evelina Pozingytė

Center for Physical Sciences and Technology, Lithuania

Optical properties of GaAs1-xBix compounds

12:20 – 12:30

Closing Remarks

12:30 – 14:00

LUNCH

14:00 – 14:15

Karolis Stašys, FTMC Commercial Cooperation Opportunities

14:15 – 15:15

Round table: Open Partnership

15:15

Excursion to the laboratories and Open Access Center

Poster Session

P01

Charge carrier spatial trapping limits all-polymer solar cell performance

Rokas Jasiūnas, Armantas Melianas, Yuxin Xia, Nikolaos Felekidis, Vidmantas Gulbinas and Martijn Kemerink

P02

Ultrafast recombination and diffusion processes in lead free MASnI3 perovskites

D. Litvinas, P. Ščajev, P. Baronas, R. Aleksiejūnas, S. Juršėnas, M. Kolenda, C. Qin, T. Fujihara, T. Matsushima, C. Adachi.

P03

Recombination and diffusion processes in electronic grade 4H silicon carbide

Patrik Ščajev, Saulius Miasojedovas, Liudvikas Subačius, Kęstutis Jarašiūnas, and Masashi Kato

P04

Influence of the temperature and the excitation power on the optical properties of InGaAs quantum rods

Andrius Rimkus, Evelina Pozingytė, Ramūnas Nedzinskas, Bronislovas Čechavičius, Julius Kavaliauskas, Lianhe Li and Edmund H. Linfield2

P05

Investigation of reflectivity spectrum of GaN with periodic apertures on the surface

V. Janonis1, Indrisiunas Simonas, Prystawko Pawel, I. Kašalynas

P06

Growth and characterization of a few monolayers MoS2 based optical properties in practical devices

Marius Treideris, Vladimir Agafonov, Algimantas Lukša, Mindaugas Kamarauskas, Tomas Daugalas, Virginijus Bukauskas, Audružis Mironas, Saulius Balakauskas, Gediminas Niaura, Alfonsas Rėza, Arūnas Šetkus

P07

HRTEM characterization of Bi quantum dots in annealed GaAsBi/AlAs structure

Martynas Skapas, Renata Butkutė, Sandra Stanionytė

P08

Rapid thermal annealing of epitaxial layers grown by MBE

Sandra Stanionytė, Vaidas Pačebutas, Bronislovas Čechavičius, Andrius Bičiūnas

P09

Fast damage of thin II-type superconductor films by cumulated magnetic flux

Linas Ardaravičius, Jonas Gradauskas, Oleg Kiprijanovič, Mindaugas Senulis

P10

Hot carrier impact on photovoltage formation in semiconductor p-n junctions

Steponas Ašmontas, Jonas Gradauskas, Algirdas Sužiedėlis, Aldis Šilėnas, Edmundas Širmulis, Vitas Švedas, Viktoras Vaičikauskas and Ovidijus Žalys

P11

Charge drift nonlinearity in organic semiconductors– harmonic generation as a probe of charge transport properties

Andrius Devižis and Rokas Gegevičius

P12

Enhancing of spontaneous emission rate of small organic molecule material by using Tamm plasmon structures and periodic metal-dielectric structures

K.M. Morozov, K. A. Ivanov, N. Selenin, S. Mikhrin, D. de Sa Pereira, C. Menelaou, A. P. Monkman and M. A. Kaliteevski

P13

Excited state dynamics of photochromic dimethyldihydropyrene derivatives in solutions

Ignas Čiplys, Irena Kulszewicz-Bajer, Renata Karpicz

P14

Terahertz Excitation Spectra of InP Single Crystals

Ričardas Norkus, Andrius Arlauskas, Arūnas Krotkus

P15

Uncertainties of Terahertz Wave Attenuation Due to Rain in Wireless Communications

Milda Tamošiūnaitė, Vincas Tamošiūnas and Gintaras Valušis

P16

Efficient THz emission from AlGaAs/GaAs parabolic quantum wells with Bi quantum dots

Mindaugas Karaliūnas, Evelina Pozingytė, Jan Devenson, Renata Butkutė, Andres Udal, and Gintaras Valušis

P17

Investigation of charge carrier transport in MID-IR laser diodes through the low-frequency noise spectroscopy

Justinas Glemža, Vilius Palenskis, Sandra Pralgauskaitė and Jonas Matukas

P18

The first 1 TW-class laser system is under development in FTMC to study the intense laser-matter interaction

Paulius Mackonis1 and Aleksej M. Rodin

P19

Impact of angular deviation of optical axis on the contrast ratio of beta barium borate crystal

Giedrius Sinkevicius Algirdas Baskys

P20

Growth and Characterization of GaAsBi MQW Structures for NIR Lasers

Algirdas Jasinskas, Renata Butkutė, Simona Pūkienė, Sandra Stanionytė, Evelina Pozingytė, Bronislovas Čechavičius and Arūnas Krotkus

P21

Thick epitaxial GaAsBi layers for infrared components

Simona Pūkienė, Algirdas Jasinskas, Sandra Stanionytė, Bronislovas Čechavičius, Saulius Tumėnas, Jan Devenson, Renata Butkutė, Arūnas Krotkus

P22

Synthesis and Structure of Anodic Alumina/Carbon Composites

Katsiaryna Chernyakova, Renata Karpicz, Nikita Lushpa and Igor Vrublevsky

P23

Preparation method influence on morphology and ultrafast optical properties of graphene layers

Erika Rajackaitė, Domantas Peckus, Asta Tamulevičienė, Tomas Tamulevičius, Rimantas Gudaitis, Šarūnas Meškinis and Sigitas Tamulevičius

P24

Discrimination between the graphene defects by a combination of the surface analysis methods

V. Bukauskas, T. Daugalas, A. Sakavičius, A. Lukša, V. Nargelienė, G. Astromskas, A. Šetkus

P25

Shell-isolated nanoparticle-enhanced Raman spectroscopic analysis of living yeast cells

Agnė Zdaniauskienė, Tatjana Charkova, Ilja Ignatjev, Vytautas Melvydas, Rasa Garjonytė, Ieva Matulaitienė, Gediminas Niaura

P26

New mathematical tools in electrodynamics:
geometric (Clifford) algebra

A. Dargys and A. Acus

P27

In vivo CARS microscopy of scytonemin in cyanobacteria Nostoc commune

Petras Venckus Skalvis Paliulis Jolanta Kostkevičiene Andrej Dementjev

P28

THz emission from electrically driven AlGaN/GaN HEMT structures as potential 2DEG plasmonic THz emitters

Ignas Grigelionis, Vytautas Janonis, Vytautas Jakštas and Irmantas Kašalynas

P29

Terahertz detection and harmonic generation in AlGaN/GaN high electron mobility transistors

Juozas Vyšniauskas and Alvydas Lisauskas

P30

Fibonacci terahertz imaging

Domas Jokubauskis, Linas Minkevičius, Mindaugas Karaliūnas, Simonas Indrišiūnas, Irmantas Kašalynas, Gediminas Račiukaitis, Gintaras Valušis

P31

Oxide Layer Enhances Photocurrent Gain of the Planar MAPbI3 Photodetector

Rokas Gegevičius, Marius Franckevičius, Marius Treideris, Vidmantas Gulbinas

P32

LSO and GAGG scintillators for picosecond timing

Augustas Vaitkevičius, Saulius Nargelas, Marco Lucchini, Etiennette Auffray, Andrey Fedorov, Vitaly Mechinsky, Mikhail Korjik, Gintautas Tamulaitis

P33

Carbon nanolayers for diffractive terahertz optics

Rusnė Ivaškevičiūtė, Linas Minkevičius, Domas Jokubauskis, Andžej Urbanovič, Algimantas Lukša, Andrius Sakavičius, Arūnas Šetkus, and Gintaras Valušis

P34

EdgeFET Terahertz Detector Based on Two Lateral Schottky Barrier Gates

P. Sai, D. But, P. Prystawko, I. Yahniuk, P. Wiśniewski, M. Słowikowski, B. Stonio, K. Nowakowski‐Szkudlarek, J. Przybytek, W. Knap, S. Rumyantsev, G. Cywiński